top of page

Privacy Policy

Last Update: February 2024

Authentic.Art Inc. (“AuthenticArt”) provides a service to improve data management for financial service firms and their clients that own, transact, or manage collections of valuable and collectible items, as well as other similar stakeholders as the case may be (collectively, our “Users”). These Users comprise, but are not limited to Collectors, Insurers, Insurance Brokers, managing general agents (“MGA”), Appraisers, Transporters, Wealth Managers, and Estate Planners. 


AuthenticArt is committed to respecting and safeguarding your personal information. Our practices are designed following multiple international data protection regulations, including but not limited to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union, and applicable U.S. data protection laws. Wherever you are accessing our services from, know that your privacy is of utmost importance to us.


This Privacy Policy explains how, and for what purposes, we use the information collected about you via (a) our websites offered on or through https://www.authentic-art.co/ and https://iamart.app (the “AuthenticArt Website”); (b) any text, pictures, media, data, or other information, materials, or content (collectively, the “Content”) contained on or provided through the AuthenticArt Website; and (c) all other Content, products or services provided by us to you (collectively, the “AuthenticArt Services”). By using the AuthenticArt Services, you consent to our collection and handling of personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Introduction

Capitalized terms shall have the meanings given to them in this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use for the AuthenticArt Services, as applicable.


When you use the Website or the AuthenticArt Services, we may collect certain information about you such as your name, contact details, information about the device you use and how you use the Website. We may also collect information about third parties where you provide information about those individuals through your use of the Website or the AuthenticArt Services.


We collect this information about you so that we can provide the AuthenticArt Services to you; run our business; further develop elements of the AuthenticArt Services; personalize the AuthenticArt Services to your preferences; contact you; and comply with the law.

How we collect and use data

We collect and process personal information with transparency and fairness, adhering to internationally recognized data protection principles. Regardless of where you are from, we ensure that we have a legal basis, such as your consent or a legitimate business interest, for collecting and processing your data.

  • Create a User Account: When you create, or are invited to create, a user account, we collect your legal name and an email address. This information is used to create and administer your online account.

    • User Sign-up: If you are creating an account by yourself, you will be prompted to set your own password during the sign-up process. Please ensure your chosen password is secure and kept confidential.

    • Invitation-Based Account: If you are invited to create an account, a temporary password will be sent to your email address to verify your identity and facilitate account setup. Do not disclose this temporary password to anyone. We will never ask for your temporary password in any communication, such as phone calls, text messages, or email messages.

  • Create an Insurance Broker Account: When you sign an Insurance Broker agreement, AuthenticArt creates an Insurance Broker profile on the Website and will create the User Accounts requested by the administrator of the Insurance Broker account. We will collect your business contact (such as name, email address, phone number, mailing address), as well as employee information per the administrator's requirements for the creation of User Accounts for its employees. 

  • Join the User Waitlist: Prior to creating a User account, you may be invited to join a waitlist by providing your first and last name and your email address. We will contact you using the email address provided when we invite you to create an account.

  • Send Collection Report to Your Insurance Broker (for Collectors): As part of the AuthenticArt Services, Collectors have the capability to share information about their collection with their insurance brokers for insurance policy underwriting and compliance purposes. We do not automatically send any data or report to the Insurance Brokers. Collectors must specifically initiate or request the creation of a new report for the information to be transmitted.

This service aids in insurance policy underwriting, renewals, modifications to insurance coverage after adding or removing an item from the insured collection, new appraisals of items, changes in the physical location of an item, and any other additional information as mandated by the Insurance Broker or by law. To deliver the AuthenticArt Services, we gather data pertaining to the item's descriptive characteristics, value, location, significant events, and any other relevant details as dictated by the Insurance Broker or legal requirements.

  • Request Appraisal: As part of the AuthenticArt Services, Collectors have the capability to request an item to be appraised, using AuthenticArt as an intermediary between the Collectors and Appraisers. By requesting an appraisal, the Collectors grants the sufficient rights to use the Collector’s data to facilitate the appraisal mandate. All parties to such mandate will be bound by AuthenticArt Services’ Privacy Policy. 

  • Initiate Insurance Claim: As part of the AuthenticArt Services, Collectors have the capability to initiate an insurance claim for an item in the User Account that is covered by the insurancy policy listed in the User Account. The AuthenticArt Services embeds the claim processes of its insurer-partners, and hence will request data and information based on the agreed process between the Collector and the Insurer. The Insurers’ requirements may change from time to time, which are considered covered by the Privacy Policy without requiring a change to it. 

  • Visiting our Website: You do not have to register to visit our Website. In general, you can visit our Website without telling us who you are or submitting any personal information. However, we collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our Website and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our Website, as well as information we or our partners have stored in cookies (more on that below), such as unique identifiers assigned to your browser. We use this information to help us understand our Website activity and to monitor and improve our Website.

  • Using our Website: When using the Website, you are required to log-in using your User account and we collect the information described in the “Send Collection Report to Your Insurance Broker”, “Request Appraisal”, “Initiate Insurance Claim”, sections above when you use our Website. 

  • Cookies: Our Website uses a technology known as "cookies". A cookie is a tiny element of data sent from our Website to a User’s browser, which may then be stored on the User’s hard drive to facilitate subsequent interactions with our site. Some cookies are essential for certain features and functionalities of our Website. While you can configure your browser to notify you about cookies or to reject certain cookies, not accepting essential cookies may hinder your experience and the full functionality of our Website.

  • Analytics: We may use third parties, such as Google Analytics or others, to help us gather and analyze information about the areas visited on the Website in order to evaluate and improve the user experience and the Website. These third parties may use cookies and other tracking technologies. 

We may also process personal information to improve internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and statistical purposes. 

  • Sign-up to receive marketing communications: If you sign-up to receive email marketing communications such as newsletters, we collect your email address as well as other information on an optional basis to help us tailor our communications to you. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link included at the bottom of each marketing email. Please note that you may continue to receive account-related communications from us.

  • Connect with us on social media: We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture, gender) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application.

  • Participate in a survey: From time to time, we may offer you the opportunity to participate in one of our surveys. The information obtained through our surveys is used in an aggregated, de-identified form. We use this information to help us understand our Users and to enhance the Website and AuthenticArt Services.

  • Contact Us: When you contact us with a comment, question or complaint, you may be asked for information that identifies you, such as your name, location, email address, or telephone number, along with additional information we need to help us promptly answer your question or respond to your comment. We may retain this information to assist you in the future and to improve our customer service and the AuthenticArt Services.

 

Note that if any of your personal details change during your use of our Website, you are responsible for updating them by accessing the relevant section of our Website, or by contacting us.

When do we share your data with other people

We do not sell or disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as set forth below or as required or permitted by law.

  • Service Features: The AuthenticArt Services functions as a data management tool, enhancing the process of collection and sharing details about valuable and collectible assets owned by the Collector. Depending on the feature and relevant privacy settings, certain personal information related to the assets may be shared with some Users associated with other Users and their teams. As an example, an Insurance Broker employee receives a report detailing the collector's assets listed for insurance coverage, along with pertinent information like the location of these assets, to ensure policy compliance. Additionally, when a Collector requests an appraisal from the AuthenticArt Services, AuthenticArt acts as an intermediary and will share only the information necessary to obtain quotes for mandates and for the selected appraiser to perform the appraisal report. Unless requested by the Collector or mandatory for the performance of the appraisal and previously approved by the User, AuthenticArt will not share any Collector's personal information with appraisers. 

  • Service Providers: Your personal information will be transferred (or otherwise made available) to certain third parties that provide services to us. We use service providers to provide or receive services such as hosting the Website, cloud storage, payment processing, customer support and issue-tracking capabilities, and advertising, analytics, and marketing services. Our service providers may be located in the U.S., Canada or other foreign jurisdictions.

  • Legal and Compliance: We and our Canadian, US and other foreign service providers may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant to other legally valid inquiry or order, or to another organization for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement or contravention of law or detecting, suppressing or preventing fraud, or as otherwise may be required or permitted by applicable Canadian, U.S. or other law or legal process, which may include lawful access by US or foreign courts, law enforcement or other government authorities. Your personal information may also be disclosed where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property.

  • Sale of Business: We may transfer any information we have about you as an asset in connection with a proposed or completed merger, acquisition or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of Authentic.Art Inc. or as part of a corporate reorganization or other change in corporate control.

Where we store your data

By using the Website, you acknowledge that in order to perform the AuthenticArt Services, we may need to transfer your personal data outside of your country to countries where AuthenticArt maintains an office, or to countries where a Supplier is tasked with fulfilling a request on your behalf. While these countries may have different data protection standards than your home country, we commit to always adhering to the higher standard of protection, whether mandated by applicable law or dictated by our own stringent policies. Regardless of where your data is transferred or processed, we assure you that it will be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.
 

Whenever we transfer your personal data outside of the country in which you reside, we adhere to rigorous safety standards to ensure your data's integrity and security, including:

  1. Encryption: All data transfers are encrypted, ensuring that your information remains secure and unreadable during transit.

  2. Minimal Data Sharing: We only share the absolute minimum necessary data required to fulfill a specific request or service.

  3. Standard Contractual Clauses: We sign standard contractual clauses or data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

  4. Compliance with Local Laws: In cases where local data protection laws offer higher standards, we comply with these laws to ensure maximum protection for your data.

  5. Regular Audits: Our data transfer processes undergo periodic reviews and audits to detect vulnerabilities and make necessary enhancements.

 

By implementing these practices, we strive to protect your personal data regardless of where it's transferred or processed.

Safeguards and data retention

Our security and data retention practices are in line with international standards to ensure the utmost protection for your personal data. We use industry-leading measures to prevent unauthorized access and ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the information we handle.
 

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures in an effort to safeguard the personal information in our custody or control against theft, loss and unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure. Measures include:

  • Restrict access to personal information on a need-to-know basis to employees and authorized service providers who require access to fulfill their job requirements. 

  • Follow strict guidelines in the storage and disclosure of personal data and communications that you have given us to prevent unauthorized access to it. 

  • Have record retention processes designed to retain personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes set out herein or as otherwise required to meet legal, regulatory or business requirements. 

 

You can delete your User account at any time by contacting us at support@authentic-art.co. If you delete your account, information submitted to your Insurer, Insurance Broker, Appraisers, or other service providers, detailing the Assets in your collection will continue to be accessible to AuthenticArt and to the Users associated with that information. However, any attribution of such information to you will be removed from public view. Further, we may retain certain information to meet our legal or regulatory obligations.
 

Finally, all employees with access to private information pass a background check validation. Please contact us if you require details on our background check process. 

Access to your data and your rights

As a result of us collecting and processing your information, you may have the following legal rights, subject to the data protection laws in your country: 

  • to access personal data held about you;

  • to request us to make any changes to your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

  • to request your personal data is erased where we do not have a compelling reason to continue to process such data in certain circumstances;

  • to receive your personal data provided to us as a data controller in a usable way in certain circumstances;

  • to object to, or restrict, our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;

  • to object to, and not be subject to a decision which is based solely on, automated processing (including profiling), which produces legal effects or could significantly affect you;

  • where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent you have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us; and

  • to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. If you need the details of the data protection supervisory authority in your country, if any, please contact AuthenticArt and we will be able to provide this information.

 

To exercise any of your rights as set out above, please contact AuthenticArt’s Privacy Officer at the email set out below in the Contact Us section.

Links

Our Website may contain links to other websites that AuthenticArt does not own or operate. We provide links to third-party websites as a convenience to the Users. These links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked websites. The linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, notices and terms of use. We do not have any control over such websites, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise treat personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Updates to the privacy policy

From time to time, we may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our privacy practices. Before any significant updates go live, we will place a banner on our Website or communicate with you via email to inform users about the upcoming changes. We encourage you to periodically review this page to ensure you are familiar with those changes. We will indicate at the top of this privacy policy when it was most recently updated.

Contact us

For questions or concerns about how we handle personal data, or to understand more about our practices in relation to specific data protection regulations, or to request access to or correction of your personal information, please reach out to our Privacy Officer at the provided email address.

Privacy Officer

privacy@authentic-art.co

bottom of page